Bandhavgarh resort · Tala and around
Monsoon Forest Resort
The short answer
Monsoon Forest Resort is a resort in the Tala area of Bandhavgarh Tiger Reserve, Madhya Pradesh. A Greetoe Resorts property of ground-level and raised "nest" cottages set in its own patch of forest near Tala, with vegetarian dining and yoga between safaris. It has 2 room categories: Ground Nest Cottages, High Nest Cottages. Facilities include swimming pool, restaurant, yoga. It is rated 4.9 out of 5 on Google from 35 reviews (checked 2 October 2026), the 8th most-reviewed of the 8 Bandhavgarh stays in our directory. We can check rooms here together with your Bandhavgarh safari permits.
- Park
- Bandhavgarh Tiger Reserve
- Area
- Tala and around
- Google rating
- 4.9★ · 35 reviews
- Room types
- 2
- Pool
- Swimming pool
- Nearest airport
- Jabalpur
On this page
About Monsoon Forest Resort
A Greetoe Resorts property of ground-level and raised "nest" cottages set in its own patch of forest near Tala, with vegetarian dining and yoga between safaris. It is in the Tala area of Bandhavgarh Tiger Reserve, Madhya Pradesh.
Address: Bandhavgarh Tiger Reserve, Tala, Madhya Pradesh 484664, India
About the Tala and around: All of these stays have addresses in and around Tala village (PIN 484664), next to the reserve.
Photos of Monsoon Forest Resort
12 photos of the property. Tap any photo to view it full screen.
Room types at Monsoon Forest Resort
Monsoon Forest Resort has 2 room categories. Prices change with the season, the day of the week and how many safaris you add, so we quote them for your dates.
- Ground Nest Cottages
- High Nest Cottages
Facilities at Monsoon Forest Resort
What Monsoon Forest Resort offers guests, from the sources listed at the end of this page. Facilities can change by season, so we confirm them with your booking.
- Swimming pool
- Restaurant
- Yoga
Guest rating
Location and map
Bandhavgarh Tiger Reserve, Tala, Madhya Pradesh 484664, India
Open in Google Maps ↗Resorts near Monsoon Forest Resort
Other Bandhavgarh stays in our directory, by straight-line distance. Road distances are longer.
- Bandhav Kothi1.7 km · Tala and around
- Kings Lodge - Bandhavgarh1.8 km · Tala and around
- Syna Tiger Resort2.0 km · Tala and around
- Aranyak Resort - Bandhavgarh2.2 km · Tala and around
More stays in the Tala and around
Planning safaris from Monsoon Forest Resort
Safari permits for Bandhavgarh Tiger Reserve are sold by gate and slot, and the best ones go early. Tell us your dates and we'll match the permits to the gates closest to Monsoon Forest Resort, then book the stay, the Gypsy and the transfers as one plan.
- Resorts in Bandhavgarh: all 8 Bandhavgarh resorts in our directory.
- Bandhavgarh safari booking: permit fees, timings and rules.
- Bandhavgarh safari tours: packages with stay, safaris and transfers.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Monsoon Forest Resort?
Monsoon Forest Resort is in the Tala area of Bandhavgarh Tiger Reserve, Madhya Pradesh. Its address on Google Maps is Bandhavgarh Tiger Reserve, Tala, Madhya Pradesh 484664, India.
What room types does Monsoon Forest Resort have?
Monsoon Forest Resort has 2 room categories: Ground Nest Cottages, High Nest Cottages. Rates depend on the season and your dates, so ask us for a current quote.
Does Monsoon Forest Resort have a swimming pool?
Yes. Monsoon Forest Resort lists swimming pool among its facilities.
What facilities does Monsoon Forest Resort have?
Swimming pool, Restaurant, Yoga. Facilities can change by season, so we confirm them when we check your dates.
What is the Google rating of Monsoon Forest Resort?
4.9 out of 5 from 35 Google reviews, checked on 2 October 2026. Ratings change over time, so read the latest reviews on Google Maps.
Which resorts are near Monsoon Forest Resort?
Bandhav Kothi (1.7 km), Kings Lodge - Bandhavgarh (1.8 km), Syna Tiger Resort (2.0 km). Distances are straight-line from Google Maps coordinates; road distances are longer.
How do I reach Monsoon Forest Resort?
The nearest major airport for Bandhavgarh is Jabalpur. Share your arrival details with us and we can arrange the road transfer to Monsoon Forest Resort.
Can Wild Excursions book Monsoon Forest Resort with a safari?
Yes. Send your dates using the form on this page or on WhatsApp. We check room availability at Monsoon Forest Resort and Bandhavgarh safari permits together and send you one plan.
Keep planning your Bandhavgarh trip
Talk to a Bandhavgarh naturalist
Not sure which gate, zone or resort fits your dates?
Tell us when you're travelling and what you want to see. We'll check permit and room availability, then send you a plan that fits.







