Tadoba resort · Moharli & Khutwanda zone
Camp Serai Tiger Resort
The short answer
Camp Serai Tiger Resort is a deluxe resort in the Moharli & Khutwanda zone of Tadoba-Andhari Tiger Reserve, Maharashtra. About 5 km from Moharli gate, walking distance to Irai Lake. It has 1 room category: AC Cottages. Facilities include dormitory, machan, restaurant. It is rated 4.6 out of 5 on Google from 594 reviews (checked 2 October 2026), the 7th most-reviewed of the 21 Tadoba stays in our directory. We can check rooms here together with your Tadoba safari permits.
- Park
- Tadoba-Andhari Tiger Reserve
- Zone
- Moharli & Khutwanda zone
- To Moharli gate
- 3.8 km (straight line)
- Our category
- Deluxe
- Google rating
- 4.6★ · 594 reviews
- Room types
- 1
- Nearest airport
- Nagpur
On this page
About Camp Serai Tiger Resort
Cottages plus 10- and 14-bed dormitories for groups and schools, all meals included, bird-watching machan.
Location: About 5 km from Moharli gate, walking distance to Irai Lake.
Distance to the gate: 3.8 km in a straight line from Moharli gate, measured from its Google Maps pin.
Address: Serai Tiger, Moharli, Sitaram Peth, Maharashtra 442404, India
About the Moharli & Khutwanda zone: The biggest cluster of stays in Tadoba, most of them along the Irai reservoir between Moharli and Bhamdeli villages. Best base for first-timers and for the Moharli-side buffers.
Safari gates in this area: Moharli, Khutwanda core · Agarzari, Dewada, Adegaon, Junona buffer
Photos of Camp Serai Tiger Resort
12 photos of the property. Tap any photo to view it full screen.
Room types at Camp Serai Tiger Resort
Camp Serai Tiger Resort has 1 room category. Prices change with the season, the day of the week and how many safaris you add, so we quote them for your dates.
- AC Cottages
Facilities at Camp Serai Tiger Resort
What Camp Serai Tiger Resort offers guests, from the sources listed at the end of this page. Facilities can change by season, so we confirm them with your booking.
- Dormitory
- Machan
- Restaurant
Guest rating
Location and map
Serai Tiger, Moharli, Sitaram Peth, Maharashtra 442404, India
Open in Google Maps ↗Resorts near Camp Serai Tiger Resort
Other Tadoba stays in our directory, by straight-line distance. Road distances are longer.
- Tadoba Jungle Camp2.2 km · Moharli & Khutwanda zone
- Vrruksh Ecostay2.4 km · Moharli & Khutwanda zone
- The Sanctuary Tadoba Resort2.5 km · Moharli & Khutwanda zone
- Irai Safari Retreat2.8 km · Moharli & Khutwanda zone
More stays in the Moharli & Khutwanda zone
Moharli & Khutwanda zoneIrai Safari Retreat
📍 Bhamdeli Raiyyatwari
2 room types: Luxury Cottages · Luxury Tent
Photos, rooms & map →
Moharli & Khutwanda zonePugmark Jungle Lodge
📍 Moharli
4 room types: Deluxe Cottages · Luxury Cottages · Family Cottages …
Photos, rooms & map →
Moharli & Khutwanda zoneSerenity Lodge
📍 Moharli
1 room type: Standard Rooms
Photos, rooms & map →
Planning safaris from Camp Serai Tiger Resort
Safari permits for Tadoba-Andhari Tiger Reserve are sold by gate and slot, and the best ones go early. Tell us your dates and we'll match the permits to the gates closest to Camp Serai Tiger Resort, then book the stay, the Gypsy and the transfers as one plan.
- Moharli & Khutwanda zone resort guide: every stay in this area, with gate distances.
- Best Resorts in Tadoba: all 21 Tadoba resorts in our directory.
- Tadoba safari booking: permit fees, timings and rules.
- Tadoba-Andhari Tiger Reserve: our overview of the park.
- Tadoba safari tours: packages with stay, safaris and transfers.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Camp Serai Tiger Resort?
Camp Serai Tiger Resort is in the Moharli & Khutwanda zone of Tadoba-Andhari Tiger Reserve, Maharashtra. About 5 km from Moharli gate, walking distance to Irai Lake. Its address on Google Maps is Serai Tiger, Moharli, Sitaram Peth, Maharashtra 442404, India.
How far is Camp Serai Tiger Resort from the safari gate?
Camp Serai Tiger Resort is 3.8 km in a straight line from Moharli gate. Road distances are longer than straight-line ones, so ask us for the drive time to your exact gate.
Which safari gates are close to Camp Serai Tiger Resort?
Camp Serai Tiger Resort is in the Moharli & Khutwanda zone of Tadoba-Andhari Tiger Reserve. This area covers Moharli, Khutwanda core · Agarzari, Dewada, Adegaon, Junona buffer. Ask us to confirm the drive time to your exact gate before you book permits.
What room types does Camp Serai Tiger Resort have?
Camp Serai Tiger Resort has 1 room category: AC Cottages. Rates depend on the season and your dates, so ask us for a current quote.
What facilities does Camp Serai Tiger Resort have?
Dormitory, Machan, Restaurant. Facilities can change by season, so we confirm them when we check your dates.
What is the Google rating of Camp Serai Tiger Resort?
4.6 out of 5 from 594 Google reviews, checked on 2 October 2026. Ratings change over time, so read the latest reviews on Google Maps.
Which resorts are near Camp Serai Tiger Resort?
Tadoba Jungle Camp (2.2 km), Vrruksh Ecostay (2.4 km), The Sanctuary Tadoba Resort (2.5 km). Distances are straight-line from Google Maps coordinates; road distances are longer.
How do I reach Camp Serai Tiger Resort?
The nearest major airport for Tadoba is Nagpur. Share your arrival details with us and we can arrange the road transfer to Camp Serai Tiger Resort.
Can Wild Excursions book Camp Serai Tiger Resort with a safari?
Yes. Send your dates using the form on this page or on WhatsApp. We check room availability at Camp Serai Tiger Resort and Tadoba safari permits together and send you one plan.
Keep planning your Tadoba trip
Talk to a Tadoba naturalist
Not sure which gate, zone or resort fits your dates?
Tell us when you're travelling and what you want to see. We'll check permit and room availability, then send you a plan that fits.




